Thematic Program: Advances in Birational Geometry (Vienna, April 3 - May 26, 2017)


Schedule

Workshop 3: Closing Workshop - Future Directions

Monday, May 15

09:00 - 09:30 Opening & Registration
09:30 - 10:30 Valery Alexeev
Volumes of open surfaces
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Alexander Efimov
Stability conditions and localizations
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Morgan Veljko Brown
Characterization of toric log Calabi-Yau pairs.
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:30 Fabian Haiden
Categories and Filtrations

Tuesday, May 16

09:30 - 10:30 Gabriel Kerr
Homological mirror symmertry and the toric minimal model program
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Paul Horja
Toric schobers from GKZ D-modules
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Marcello Bernardara
From noncommutative motivic measures to subgroups of the Cremona group
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:30 Yan Soibelman
Quantum geometry of Riemann-Hilbert correspondence.

Wednesday, May 17

09:30 - 10:30 Ljudmila Kamenova
Hyperbolicity in hyperkaehler geometry
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Anton Mellit
Rationality of Ueno-Campana manifolds

Thursday, May 18

09:30 - 10:30 Ivan Cheltsov
Rational and irrational singular quartic threefolds
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Ilya Karzhemanov
TBA
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Alexander Kuznetsov
D-equivalence, L-equivalence and families of quadrics
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:30 Alex Perry
Categorical joins

Friday, May 19

09:30 - 10:30 Sergey Galkin
TBA
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Jong Hae Keum
TBA
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 George Dimitrov
A topology on certain class of triangulated categories (with phase gap)

Tuesday, May 09

14:00 Carlos Simpson (U of Nice)
Moduli spaces of stable bundles for intermediate values of c_2
15:30 Alexander Efimov (RAS, St. Petersburg)
t-structures on triangulated categories with geometric exceptional collections

Friday, May 12

11:00 Phillip Griffiths (Institute for Advanced Studies, Princeton and U of Miami)
TBA

Workshop 2: Categorical Approach to Rationality

Tuesday, May 02

09:00 - 09:30 Opening & Registration
09:30 - 10:30 Alexander Kuznetsov
Birational geometry and derived category of Gushel-Mukai fourfolds, I
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Christian Boehning
Unramified Brauer groups of fourfold conic bundles, degenerations, and Gushel-Mukai fourfolds, I
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Alexei Bondal
Tilting relative generators and strict admissible filtrations

Wednesday, May 03

09:30 - 10:30 Alexander Kuznetsov
Birational geometry and derived category of Gushel-Mukai fourfolds, II
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Christian Boehning
Unramified Brauer groups of fourfold conic bundles, degenerations, and Gushel-Mukai fourfolds, II
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 George Dimitrov
Stabilities and Norms

Thursday, May 04

09:30 - 10:30 David Favero
Equivalences of derived categories from mirror symmetry constructions
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Ed Segal
Homological Projective Dualities
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Andrew Harder
Perverse sheaves of categories and noncommutative deformations
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:30 Sergey Galkin
TBA

Friday, May 05

09:30 - 10:30 Alexey Elagin
On exceptional collections of line bundles on weak del Pezzo surfaces
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Tamás Hausel
Perverse Hirzebruch y-genus of Hitchin systems
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Jihun Park
TBA

Workshop 1: Recent developments in rationality questions

Monday, April 24

09:00 - 09:30 Opening & Registration
09:30 - 11:00 Alena Pirutka
Irrationality problems I
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30 Yuri Tschinkel
On the Arithmetics of surfaces
12:30 - 14:15 Lunch break
14:15 - 15:15 Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène
Cubic hypersurfaces, I

Tuesday, April 25

09:30 - 10:30 Daniel Huybrechts
Motives of K3
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Alena Pirutka
Irrationality problems II
12:30 - 14:15 Lunch break
14:15 - 15:15 Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène
Cubic hypersurfaces, II
15:15 - 15:45 Break
15:45 - 16:45 Keiji Oguiso
Higher dimensional projective manifolds with primitive automorphisms of positive entropy

Wednesday, April 26

09:30 - 10:30 Konstantin Shramov
Automorphism of Pointless Surfaces
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Pranav Pandit
Categorical Kähler Geometry
12:00 - 14:15 Lunch break
14:15 - 15:15 Eric Sharpe
0,2 models of Fano spaces
15:45 - 16:45 Sergey Galkin
Relations between cycles on cubics

Thursday, April 27

09:30 - 10:30 David Favero
A Toric Orlov Theorem via Landau-Ginzburg Models
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Anthony Blanc
Generators in formal deformations of categories

Friday, April 28

09:30 - 10:30 Ted Spaide
Calabi-Yau structures, spherical functors, and shifted symplectic structures
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Pranav Pandit
Gradient flows, iterated logarithms and semistability

Thursday, April 06

11:00 - 12:00 Victor Przyjalkowski (Laboratory of Mirror Symmetry HSE & Steklov Institute, Moscow)
Log Calabi-Yau compactifications of Landau-Ginzburg models

Thursday, April 13

11:00 - 12:00 Emanuel Scheidegger (U Freiburg)
Log Calabi-Yau compactifications of Landau-Ginzburg models

Tuesday, April 18

11:00 - 12:00 David Favero (U of Alberta, Edmonton)
Categorical Crepant Resolutions via LG models

Thursday, April 20

11:00 - 12:00 Johanna Knapp (TU Vienna):
(Non-)birational Calabi-Yaus from physics

Friday, April 21

14:00 - 15:00 Yuri Tschinkel (Courant Institute, New York)
Rational points and rational varieties
15:30 - 16:30 Anton Mellit (IST Austria)
Cohomology of character varieties