bd5628ff0e

 

        

Ass.Prof. Dr. Daniel KROIS , Univ.-Prof. Davide Bonifazi, PhD, Univ. Prof. Dr. Kai Carsten HULTZSCH, Univ. Prof. Dr. Nuno MAULIDE

LV-Nr:  WS & SS     270187

Advanced Seminar in Organic Chemistry

SS21, IP, 2 std, 2 ECTS

Date

Wednesday, 02:30 (03:30) – max. 05:300 p.m., ONLINE via Moodle/BigBlueButton

Introductory meeting and start: Wednesday, 3rd March 2021, 03:30 p.m.,

REGISTRATION

via  U:SPACE

Type of course

Compulsory course within the des Master study CHEMISTRY;  Seminar (IP), personal attendance at least for 80% of units

creditable for

Master study Chemistry: semicompulsory Group of Modules of Organic Chemistry (all Modules: OC-1, OC-2, OC-3, OC-4, OC-5)

Prerequisite knowledge

Basic knowledge of Organic Chemistry (Bachelor study)

Goals

Preparing and performing scientific lectures on the basis of current primary and secondary scientific literature and discussion of the content of these papers.

Lehrinhalt

Each student must choose a subject from the list of proposed scientific articles and a date for his seminar talk within the first two weeks of the semester. The seminar talk should be held with the aid of a power point presentation (or another suitable presentation technique) and should last 20-25 minutes, leaving time for a discussion of ca. 10 minutes, where he should answer questions concerning the content of his talk.

 

During the seminar talks of the other students each student will get informed about other interesting scientific subjects in the field of Organic Chemistry und should participate actively at the discussions.

 

In the course of this seminar also the presentations of the “Advanced Laboratory Courses in Organic Chemistry” on research projects will be held by master students.

 

Lectures of invited speakers (Institutsseminar) will also be part of this seminar (………….)

Reading

Original literature 

Assessment

Continuous assessment (IP): seminar talk , regular attendance (at least 80%), discussions

 

Schedule: Wednesday 02:30 (or 3:30) – max. 05:00 p.m.

Exception „Institutsseminare“ (not yet all fixed): Start at 04:15 p.m.

Date

Time

p.m.

Literatur- o. Praktika-Seminar

Literatur- o. Praktika-Seminar

Literatur- o. Praktika-Seminar

Praktika-Seminar

03.03

03:30

Introductory meeting

 

 

 

10.03.

03:30

Optimization of the synthesis of 1-Deoxy-1-fluoro-sedoheptulose

(K.Golob, K.Pallitsch)

 

 

 

17.03

02:30

Investigation on substituent effects of Co-salen complexes on the copolymerisation of maleic anhydride & propylene oxide (Part II)

(C.Madejski, K.Hultzsch) (OC-2)

 

 

 

24.03.

03:30

Optimization of the synthetic pathway for labelled α-Hydroxyphosphonates (A.Rosner, T.Stankovic, K.Pallitsch) (OC-3)

 

 

 

14.04.

02:30

Activating Pronucleophiles with High pKa Values: Chiral Organo-Superbases (A.Petrik)

 

Investigation of the synthetic applications of a novel Co co-catalyst (J.Alich, V.Porte) (OC-1)

C-H-Functionalization of Amines via frustrated Lewis-Acid/Base-Pair (F.Hausmayr, I.Klose) (OC-1)

21.04.

02:00

Natural Products as Platforms To Overcome Antibiotic Resistance (C.Bapp)

Iridoid-Glucosides from Tabernaemontana divaricata

(I.Tiefenbrunner, F.Traxler) (OC-5)

Structure elucidation of alkaloids from Tabernaemontana divaricata and Tabernaemontana peduncularis (K.Golob, F.Traxler) (OC-5)

 

28.04

03:30

Präkusorsynthese und Charakterisierung von muskarinischen Acetylcholinrezeptor-Liganden als möglicher PET-Tracer (R.Richstein, V.Pichler) (OC-1)

Annulative Allylic Alkylation Reactions between Dual Electrophiles and Dual Nucleophiles: Applications in Complex Molecule Synthesis;

(P.Stempfle)

Synthesis of a xylyl-bridged biphenol based ligand for hydroamination catalysis

(M.Vavrik, L.Polak) (OC-4)

Aminophosphonsäuren (P.Rohrbach, K.Pallitsch) (OC-3)

05.05.

03:30

Light-Activated Organic Molecular Motors and Their Applications (J.Heckhausen)

(R.Mauthner, T.Stankovic) (OC-3=BC-4)

Synthesis of Ubiquitin (76-mer) hydrazide via Microwave Assisted SPPS

(N.Malzer, S.Huhmann) (OC-3)

 

12.05

03:30

Synthesis and Optimization of Tryptophan and Isoleucine Precursor for Future Selective Isotope Labelling

(S.Rukavina, R.Lichtenecker)(OC-3=BC-4)

 

 

19.05

03:30

Synthesis of Potentially Catalytic Active Yttrium Complexes for Hydroamination and its 3,3’-Bis(arylalkylsilyl)-Substituted 2,2’-Dihydroxy-Stilbene Ligands.

(Q.M.Riedl, M.Wolff,  K.Hultzsch) (OC-4)

Transfer hydrogenation reactions with iron based complexes and ligand synthesis

 (J.Franz, F.Habibi) (OC-4)

Synthesis of amino acid precursors and calixarene functionalization (K.Golob, R.Lichtenecker) (OC-3)

 

26.05.

02:30

Direct catalytic asymmetric synthesis of a-chiral primary amines

(F.Hausmayr)

Late stage functionalization of complex indolizidine derivatives (J.Klawatsch, G.Di Mauro) (OC-1)

Synthesis of aminophosphonic acids (E.Turhan, T.Dinhof) (OC3)

Synthesis optimisation of tryptophane precursors for future stable isotope labeling

(L.Pollesböck, R.Lichtenecker) (OC-3)

02.06.

03:30

(N.Pellinger, E.Fueloep) (OC-3=BC-4)

 

 

09.06.

03:30

Festphasenpeptidsynthese eines GPI-Anker Mimetikums (A.Buchner, C.Becker) (OC3=CHEII‑4)

 

 

 

16.06.

03:30

Towards the synthesis of truncated Sanggenon C derivatives (M.Vavrik, H.Martin) (OC‑2)

 

 

23.06.

02:30

(D.Galehdari, D.Bonifazi) (OC‑1)

Synthesis of Precursors for Tryptophan, Isoleucine and Isotopically Labelled Leucine

(D.Rohden, R.Lichtenecker) (OC3=CHEII‑4)

 

30.06.

02:00

Aminolactonization of exocyclic olefins (E.Turhan, C.Goncalves) (OC-1)

Synthesis of glutamine derivatives as starting materials for the α‑fluorination of amides (I.Tiefenbrunner, C.Goncalves) (OC-2)

(T. Bauhoff, E.Fueloep) (OC‑3=BC‑4)

Determination of the structure of four compounds belonging to the flavonoid class by NMR spectra analysis (E.Santini, L.Brecker) (OC-5)

(R.Posch, C.Bendl) (OC-4)

 

 

Last update
Wednesday, 23-Jun-2021 17:55:23 CESTDaniel.Krois@univie.ac.at