Timetables
The subway (U-Bahn) is operated seven days a week, with first trains departing around 5:00 hrs and last trains leaving the city center around 0:30 hrs. On Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays there is a continuous 24-hour service from 12:00am to 11:59pm. During the day, intervals are typically 5 minutes, with 2-4 minutes during peak hours, 7-8 minutes after 8:30 pm and 15 minute during night service.
Except for some eastbound trains on line U2 and some southbound trains on line U6, all trains run over the whole length of each line, calling at all stops.
There is a dense network of night buses operating daily between 0:45 hrs and 5:00 hrs. Regular tickets and travel passes are also valid on the night buses.
Timetables are valid as of September 2017
Times below are valid Mondays to Fridays. On Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays there is a continuous 24-hour service from 12:00am to 11:59pm.
Line U1 - first and last trains
first train | Interval | last train | |
---|---|---|---|
Leopoldau S Großfeldsiedlung Aderklaaer Straße Rennbahnweg Kagraner Platz Kagran Alte Donau Kaisermühlen-VIC Donauinsel Vorgartenstraße Praterstern S U2 Nestroyplatz Schwedenplatz U4 Stephansplatz U3 Karlsplatz U2 U4 Taubstummengasse Südtiroler Platz-Hauptbahnhof S Keplerplatz Reumannplatz Troststraße Altes Landgut Alaudagasse Neulaa Oberlaa |
4:51 4:53 4:54 4:55 4:57 4:59 5:00 5:02 5:03 5:05 5:06 5:07 5:08 5:09 5:11 5:13 5:13 5:16 5:17 5:18 5:19 5:21 5:23 5:25 |
2 - 8 minutes |
0:06 0:08 0:09 0:10 0:12 0:14 0:15 0:17 0:18 0:20 0:21 0:22 0:23 0:24 0:30 0:32 0:33 0:35 0:36 0:37 0:38 0:40 0:42 0:44 |
Oberlaa Neulaa Alaudagasse Altes Landgut Troststraße Reumannplatz Keplerplatz Südtiroler Platz-Hauptbahnhof S Taubstummengasse Karlsplatz U2 U4 Stephansplatz U3 Schwedenplatz U4 Nestroyplatz Praterstern S U2 Vorgartenstraße Donauinsel Kaisermühlen-VIC Alte Donau Kagran Kagraner Platz Rennbahnweg Aderklaaer Straße Großfeldsiedlung Leopoldau S |
4:57 4:59 5:01 5:03 5:04 5:05 5:06 5:08 5:09 5:11 5:13 5:14 5:15 5:16 5:17 5:19 5:20 5:22 5:23 5:25 5:27 5:28 5:29 5:31 |
2 - 8 minutes |
0:13 0:15 0:17 0:19 0:20 0:21 0:22 0:24 0:25 0:30 0:32 0:33 0:34 0:35 0:36 0:38 0:39 0:41 0:42 0:44 0:46 0:47 0:48 0:50 |
Line U2 - first and last trains
first train | Interval | last train | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seestadt Aspern Nord Hausfeldstraße Aspernstraße Donauspital Hardeggasse Stadlau S Donaustadtbrücke Donaumarina Stadion Krieau Messe-Prater Praterstern S U1 Taborstraße Schottenring U4 Schottentor Rathaus Volkstheater U3 Museumsquartier Karlsplatz U1 U4 |
| | | | | | | | | 5:01 5:02 5:03 5:05 5:07 5:08 5:09 5:11 5:13 5:14 5:16 |
| | | 5:01 5:02 5:04 5:05 5:07 5:08 5:10 5:11 5:12 5:14 5:16 5:17 5:18 5:20 5:22 5:23 5:25 |
5:00 5:02 5:04 5:07 5:08 5:10 5:11 5:13 5:14 5:16 5:17 5:18 5:20 5:22 5:23 5:24 5:26 5:28 5:29 5:31 |
2 - 9 mins |
23:55 23:57 23:59 0:02 0:03 0:05 0:06 0:08 0:09 0:11 0:12 0:13 0:15 0:17 0:18 0:19 0:21 0:23 0:24 0:26 |
Karlsplatz U1 U4 Museumsquartier Volkstheater U3 Rathaus Schottentor Schottenring U4 Taborstraße Praterstern S U1 Messe-Prater Krieau Stadion Donaumarina Donaustadtbrücke Stadlau S Hardeggasse Donauspital Aspernstraße Hausfeldstraße Aspern Nord Seestadt |
| | | | | | | | | | | 4:48 4:49 4:51 4:52 4:54 4:55 | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | 4:53 4:54 4:56 4:57 4:59 5:00 5:03 5:05 5:07 |
5:01 5:03 5:04 5:06 5:08 5:09 5:10 5:12 5:14 5:15 5:16 5:18 5:19 5:21 5:22 5:24 5:25 5:28 5:30 5:32 |
2 - 10 mins |
0:30 0:32 0:33 0:35 0:37 0:38 0:39 0:41 0:43 0:44 0:45 0:47 0:48 0:50 0:51 0:53 0:54 0:57 0:59 1:01 |
Line U3 - first and last trains
first train | Interval | last train | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ottakring S Kendlerstrasse Hütteldorfer Strasse Johnstrasse Schweglerstrasse Westbahnhof S U6 Zieglergasse Neubaugasse Volkstheater U2 Herrengasse Stephansplatz U1 Stubentor Landstrasse S U4 Rochusgasse Kardinal-Nagl-Platz Schlachthausgasse Erdberg Gasometer Zippererstrasse Enkplatz Simmering S |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 5:08* 5:10* 5:11* 5:12* 5:13* |
4:54 4:55 4:56 4:57 4:59 5:00 5:01 5:02 5:04 5:05 5:07 5:08 5:09 5:11 5:12 5:13 5:14 5:16 5:17 5:18 5:19 |
3 - 8 minutes |
0:22 0:23 0:24 0:25 0:27 0:28 0:29 0:30 0:32 0:33 0:35 0:36 0:37 0:39 0:40 0:41 0:42 0:44 0:45 0:46 0:47 |
Simmering S Enkplatz Zippererstrasse Gasometer Erdberg Schlachthausgasse Kardinal-Nagl-Platz Rochusgasse Landstrasse S U4 Stubentor Stephansplatz U1 Herrengasse Volkstheater U2 Neubaugasse Zieglergasse Westbahnhof S U6 Schweglerstrasse Johnstrasse Hütteldorfer Strasse Kendlerstrasse Ottakring S |
4:50 4:51 4:52 4:53 4:55 4:56 4:57 4:58 5:00 5:01 5:02 5:04 5:05 5:07 5:08 5:09 5:10 5:12 5:13 5:14 5:15 |
3 - 8 minutes |
0:23 0:24 0:25 0:26 0:28 0:29 0:30 0:31 0:33 0:34 0:35 0:37 0:38 0:40 0:41 0:42 0:43 0:45 0:46 0:47 0:48 |
|
*) Mon-Fri only |
Line U4 - first and last trains
first train | Interval | last train | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Heiligenstadt S Spittelau S U6 Friedensbrücke Rossauer Lände Schottenring U2 Schwedenplatz U1 Landstrasse S U3 Stadtpark Karlsplatz U1 U2 Kettenbrückengasse Pilgramgasse Margaretengürtel Längenfeldgasse U6 Meidling Hauptstr. Schönbrunn Hietzing Braunschweiggasse Unter St. Veit Ober St. Veit Hütteldorf S |
4:45 4:47 4:48 4:49 4:51 4:52 4:54 4:55 4:57 4:59 5:00 5:02 5:04 5:05 5:06 5:08 5:09 5:11 5:12 5:14 |
3 - 8 minutes |
0:15 0:17 0:18 0:19 0:21 0:22 0:24 4:25 0:30 0:32 0:33 0:35 0:37 0:38 0:39 0:41 0:42 0:44 0:45 0:47 |
|
Hütteldorf S Ober St. Veit Unter St. Veit Braunschweiggasse Hietzing Schönbrunn Meidling Hauptstr. Längenfeldgasse U6 Margaretengürtel Pilgramgasse Kettenbrückengasse Karlsplatz U1 U2 Stadtpark Landstrasse S U3 Schwedenplatz U1 Schottenring U2 Rossauer Lände Friedensbrücke Spittelau S U6 Heiligenstadt S |
| | | | | | | | | | | 5:07 5.09 5:10 5:12 5:13 5:15 5:16 5:17 5:19 |
5:02 5:04 5:05 5:07 5:08 5:10 5:11 5:12 5:14 5:16 5:17 5:19 5:21 5:22 5:24 5:25 5:27 5:28 5:29 5:31 |
3 - 8 minutes |
0:10 0:12 0:13 0:15 0:16 0:18 0:19 0:20 0:22 0:24 0:25 0:30 0:32 0:33 0:35 0:36 0:38 0:39 0:40 0:42 |
Line U6 - first and last trains
first train | intervals | last train | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floridsdorf S Neue Donau Handelskai S Dresdner Straße Jägerstraße Spittelau S U4 Nußdorfer Straße Währinger Straße-Volksoper Michelbeuern-AKH Alser Straße Josefstädter Straße Thaliastraße Burggasse-Stadthalle Westbahnhof S U3 Gumpendorfer Straße Längenfeldgasse U4 Niederhofstraße Philadelphiabrücke S Tscherttegasse Am Schöpfwerk Alterlaa Erlaaer Straße Perfektastraße Siebenhirten |
| | | | | | | | 4:38 4:39 4:41 4:43 4:44 4:46 4:47 4:49 4:50 4:52 4:54 4:55 4:57 4:59 5:00 5:01 |
4:42 4:44 4:45 4:46 4:47 4:48 4:50 4:51 4:53 4:54 4:56 4:58 4:59 5:01 5:02 5:04 5:05 5:07 5:09 5:10 5:12 5:14 5:15 5:16 |
2 - 8 mins |
0:12 0:14 0:15 0:16 0:17 0:18 0:20 0:21 0:23 0:24 0:26 0:28 0:29 0:31 0:32 0:37 0:38 0:40 0:42 0:43 0:45 0:47 0:48 0:49 |
0:35 0:37 0:38 0:39 0:40 0:41 0:43 0:44 0:46 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Siebenhirten Perfektastraße Erlaaer Straße Alterlaa Am Schöpfwerk Tscherttegasse Philadelphiabrücke S Niederhofstraße Längenfeldgasse U4 Gumpendorfer Straße Westbahnhof S U3 Burggasse-Stadthalle Thaliastraße Josefstädter Straße Alser Straße Michelbeuern-AKH Währinger Straße-Volksoper Nußdorfer Straße Spittelau S U4 Jägerstraße Dresdner Straße Handelskai S Neue Donau Floridsdorf S |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 4:42 4:44 4:45 4:47 4:48 4:49 4:50 4:51 4:52 |
| | | 4:54 4:56 4:57 4:59 5:01 5:02 5:04 5:05 5:07 5:08 5:10 5:12 5:13 5:15 5:16 5:18 5:19 5:20 5:21 5:22 5:24 |
5:08 5:09 5:10 5:12 5:14 5:15 5:17 5:19 5:20 5:22 5:23 5:25 5:26 5:28 5:30 5:31 5:33 5:34 5:36 5:37 5:38 5:39 5:40 5:42 |
2 - 8 mins |
0:08 0:09 0:10 0:12 0:14 0:15 0:17 0:19 0:20 0:22 0:23 0:25 0:26 0:28 0:30 0:31 0:33 0:34 0:36 0:37 0:38 0:39 0:40 0:42 |
0:33 0:34 0:35 0:37 0:39 0:40 0:42 0:44 0:45 0:47 0:48 0:50 0:51 0:53 0:55 0:56 | | | | | | | | |