.: projects

 

Funded research projects

Wissensgeschichte der Sojabohne 1870-1950 (funding: Niederösterreichische Forschungs- und Bildungsgesellschaft, supervisor, 1 participant in total, 2017-2020)

FIRST-Forschungsverbund Nahrung (funding: Provincial Government of Lower Austria / Department for Research, co-applicant, 5 participants in total, 2016-2018)

FIRST-Forschungsverbund Migration (funding: Provincial Government of Lower Austria / Department for Research, co-applicant, 6 participants in total, 2016-2018)

Lebensstile Wiener Arbeiterfamilien vor, im und nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg (funding: City of Vienna, Department of Culture and Research, project director, 2 participants in total, 2015)

Agrar- und Ernährungsgeschichte im Haus der Geschichte Niederösterreichs (funding: Danube University Krems, project director, 2 participants in total, 2015)

Umweltbewegte Lebensgeschichten (funding: Provincial Archives of Lower Austria, project director, 2 participants in total, 2015)

Farming Styles 2010 (funding: Provincial Government of Lower Austria / Department for Rural Development, project director, 2 participants in total, 2010-2011)  WWW 

Farming Styles in Austria (1940s-1980s) (funding: Austrian Science Fund, project director/collaborator, 5 participants in total, 2009-2012)  WWW 

Niederösterreich im 20. Jahrhundert (funding: Provincial Archives of Lower Austria, project co-director/collaborator, 66 participants in total, 2006-2008)  WWW 

Ländliches Wirtschaften zwischen Lebenswelt und NS-System (funding: Austrian Academy of Sciences/APART, project director/collaborator, 1 participant in total, 2005-2008)  WWW 

Zwangsarbeit in der Landwirtschaft in Niederösterreich und dem nördlichen Burgenland (funding: Historical Commission of the Republic of Austria, project collaborator, 3 participants in total, 2000-2001)  WWW 

Denk-Orte: Erinnern und Vergessen in der dörflichen Kultur (funding: Austrian Ministry of Science / Research Focus Cultural Studies, project director/collaborator, 3 participants in total, 2000-2001)  WWW 

Historisch-Anthropologische Kulturforschung / Das dörfliche Gedächtnis: Erinnern und Vergessen in der ländlichen Kultur (funding: Austrian Ministry of Science / Research Focus Cultural Studies, project collaborator, 8 participants in total, 1999-2000)  WWW 

Bäuerliche Gesellschaft in der Moderne: eine Voralpen- und eine Flachlandregion im 20. Jahrhundert (funding: Austrian Science Fund, project collaborator, 2 participants in total, 1999-2002)  WWW 

 

Organisation of events

Forschungswerkstatt Nahrungsregime, international workshop of the Institute of Rural History and the Forschungsschwerpunkt Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft aus historisch-kulturwissenschaftlicher Perspektive of the University of Vienna, Vienna/A 2016 (with Franz Eder, Oliver Kühschelm, Bigitta Schmidt-Lauber and Ulrich Schwarz)

Ländliche Geschichte neu schreiben, international workshop of the Institute of Rural History and the Forschungsschwerpunkt Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft aus historisch-kulturwissenschaftlicher Perspektive of the University of Vienna, Vienna/A 2014 (with Franz Eder, Oliver Kühschelm and Bigitta Schmidt-Lauber).

Fern der Front - mitten im Krieg. Alltagsleben im Hinterland 1914-1918, 34th symposion of the NÖ Institut für Landeskunde in cooperation with the Intitute of Rural History, Schallaburg/A 2014 (with Elisabeth Loinig and Willibald Rosner).

Kulinarische "Heimat" und "Fremde". Migration und Ernährung im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert, international conference, Institute of Rural History and Niederösterreichisches Landesarchiv, St. Pölten 2013 (with Lars Amenda).

Wege der Agrargeschichte, international workshop, Archives of Rural History and Institute of Rural History, Innsbruck 2012 (with Peter Moser).

Rural History Forum, discussion series, Institute of Rural History, St. Pölten 2010-2014 (with Rita Garstenauer).

Historicizing Farming Styles, international workshop, Institute of Rural History, Melk 2010 (with Rita Garstenauer, Sophie Kickinger and Ulrich Schwarz).

Global History 1800-2010, international workshop, Department for Economic and Social History of the University of Vienna, Vienna 2009 (with Reinhard Sieder).

Niederösterreich im 20. Jahrhundert. Politik - Wirtschaft - Kultur, 28th symposion of the NÖ Institut für Landeskunde, Klosterneuburg 2008 (with Stefan Eminger).

Leben von Feuer und Erde. Vier Jahrhunderte Wirtschaften im Mostviertel, seminar, Institute of Rural History, Randegg 2007 (with Ernst Bruckmüller and Rita Garstenauer).

Geschichte des ländlichen Raumes - woher, wohin?, workshop, Institute of Rural History and Niederösterreichisches Institut für Landeskunde, St. Pölten 2007 (with Verena Winiwarter).

Agrosystems and Labour Relations in European Rural Societies (Middle Ages - Twentieth Century), international conference, COST A35 - Programme for the Study of European Rural Societies (PROGRESSORE), Retz 2006 (with Erich Landsteiner).

Agrarpolitik in Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz 1930-1960, international conference, Ludwig Boltzmann Institute of Rural History and Niederösterreichisches Institut für Landeskunde, St. Pölten 2004 (with Josef Redl and Willibald Rosner).