Seminar Series: Arbeitsgemeinschaft Biomathematik

(Tuesday 15.00pm, Besprechungsraum 9. Stock, Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1)

 

Sommersemester 2017

 
 
07.03.2017, Vorbesprechung für teilnehmende Studierende
 
28.03.2017, Jitka Poléchova (Uni Wien): “Coevolution of genetic variance and species’ range in a changing environment”
 
04.04.2017, Reinhard Bürger (Uni Wien): “Two-locus clines on the real line with a step environment”
 
25.04.2017, Eildert Groeneveld (Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut, Greifswald): “Data management in large scale genotyping”
 
09.05.2017, Julia Schindler (Uni Wien): “The adaptive dynamics approach to analyzing phenotypic evolution”
 
16.05.2017, Birgit Haider (Uni Wien): “Role games“
 
23.05.2017, Judith Staudner (Uni Wien): “An introduction to stochastic epidemic models”
 
30.05.2017, Yolanda Einfalt (Uni Wien): “The structured coalescent in an island model with variation among demes”
 
13.06.2017, Don Ciglenecki (Uni Wien): “Solving the advection-diffusion equations in biological contexts using the cellular Potts model”
        
        Andreas Krammer (Uni Wien): “Fixation of strategies for an evolutionary game in finite populations“
 
27.06.2017, Sebastian Schreiber (UC Davis): “Saving species and combating invaders with integral operators”
 
 
 
Additional talks of interest:
 
29.5.2017, 14:00, Franz Baumdicker (Universität Freiburg): "Mathematical models for microbial evolution -- from distributed genomes to CRISPR spacer array evolution" 
 
29.5.2017, 15:30, Gregory Roth (CWI Amsterdam): "Persistence of populations in fluctuating environments" 
 
1.6.2017, 11:00, Helen Alexander (University of Oxford): “Stochastic models of pathogen evolution” 

 
 
All talks will take place in the meeting room of the 9th floor.

 

 

Wintersemester 2016/17

 
 
11.10.2016, Vorbesprechung für teilnehmende Studentinnen und Studenten
 

18.10.2016, Martin Posch (MedUni Wien): “A decision theoretic approach to optimizing clinical trial designs”

 

08.11.2016, Swati Patel (Uni Wien): “Understanding the effects of eco-evolutionary feedbacks on community stability using perturbation theory”

 

15.11.2016, Ankica Markovic (Uni Wien): “Stability in the three dimensional Lotka-Volterra model”

 

22.11.2016, Manveer Mangat (Uni Wien): “Continuous-time branching processes with applications to resistance theory of cancer cells”

 

29.11.2016, Sebastian Novak (IST Austria): “When does frequency-independent selection maintain genetic variation?”

 

06.12.2016, Simon Morelli (Uni Wien): “Cooperation in the repeated Prisoner's Dilemma”
 
13.12.2016, Tereza Šestáková (Uni Wien): “An introduction to the Hodkin-Huxley model“ 
 
10.01.2017, Balázs Boros (RICAM): “Dynamics of the Lotka reaction with generalized mass action kinetics”

 

17.01.2017, Thomas Gobold (Uni Wien): “Battle of the sexes”;

                    Maryam Rahimi (Uni Wien): “The long-term growth rate of a structured population”

 

24.01.2017: Philipp Merz (Uni Wien): “Moran models in evolutionary game theory“;

                   Clara Gritsch (Uni Wien): “Competition for nutritionally complementary resources“

 

07.02.2017: Masato Yamamichi (Kyoto Univ): “Effects of adaptation processes on eco-evolutionary feedbacks”

 

 

 

Please note the conference

         Probabilistic structures in deterministic population genetics”,

which will be held on 11.11.2016 and 12.11.2016 at the Faculty of Mathematics (Sky Lounge).

 

 

 

Sommersemester 2016

 
 
08.03.2016, Vorbesprechung für teilnehmende Studentinnen und Studenten
 

14.03.2016, Kristan Schneider (Hochschule Mittweida): “ML- vs. ad hoc-estimates for marker frequencies and multiplicity of infection in malaria” (Attention: this talk will be on Monday, 15.00pm)

 

19.04.2016, Stephan Peischl (Universität Bern): “Range expansion and mutation load: insights from theoretical population genetics, experimental evolution and human genomics”
 

27.04.2016, Vincent Jansen (University of London): “Siderophore production and the evolution of investment in a public good: An adaptive dynamics approach to kin selection(Attention: this talk will be on Wednesday, 16.15pm, Sky Lounge)*

 
03.05.2016, Tatsuya Sasaki (Universität Wien): “Scoring and abstaining: the evolution of conditional moral assessment in indirect reciprocity
 
10.05.2016, Konrad Grosser (Universität Wien): “How density-dependent selection can maintain genetic polymorphism in seasonal environments”
 
31.05.2016, Anja Stankovic (Universität Wien): “How much does agriculture depend on pollinators”?
 
07.06.2016, Don Ciglenecki (Universität Wien): “Local frequency dependence and global coexistence”
 
14.06.2016, Markus Dablander (Universität Wien): “Boolean models of biochemical networks”
 
21.06.2016, Sarah Henze (Universität Wien): “How do cells move - The filament based Lamellipodium model”
 
 

*  Vincent Jansen’s talk will be given in the series “Mathematisches Kolloquium”. It will be preceded by a “Junior Kolloquium” on “The evolution of sex-specific virulence”, starting at 15.00pm (also in the Sky Lounge).

 

 

Wintersemester 2015/2016

 
 
13.10.2015, Vorbesprechung für teilnehmende Studentinnen und Studenten
 
 
03.11.2015, Swati Patel (UC Davis): “Dynamics of communities coupled to population quantitative trait evolution”
 
10.11.2015, Etienne Pardoux (Aix-Marseille Université): “Probability of fixation of an advantageous allele in the "Bolthausen-Sznitman model” 
 
        Elma Massar and Michael Kopp (Aix-Marseille Université): “New results for the moving optimum model”
 
17.11.2015, Simon Aeschbacher (UC Davis): “Predicting and measuring the genomic signature of selection against gene flow”
 
19.01.2016, Laura Kanzler (Uni Wien, master student): “On an indefinite nonlinear diffusion problem in population genetics” (LK presents papers by Nakashima et al. and Lou et al. on a migration-selection model with complete dominance)
 
26.01.2016, Markus Dablander (Uni Wien, master student): “An introduction to the evolutionary dynamics of cancer” (MD presents parts of a chapter of Nowak’s book on Evolutionary Dynamics)
 
 
 

Many interesting talks on various topics in mathematical biology will be given at the

 

Symposium in Honor of Karl Sigmund: October 29 - 30, 2015, Sky Lounge, 12th floor. For the program click here.

 

 

 

Sommersemester 2015

 
 
03.03.2015, Thomas Revilla (Ceske Budejovice): “Dynamical transitions in a pollination--herbivory interaction: a conflict between mutualism and antagonism”
 
24.03.2015, Kei Tokita (Nagoya University): “Species abundance distributions of replicator equations with random interactions”
 
28.04.2015, Stefan Müller (Radon Institut, Linz): “Recombination as a chemical reaction network”
 
12.05.2015, Rupert Mazzucco (IIASA): “Virulence evolution in fragmented host populations with infectivity–-mobility trade-offs
 
19.05.2015, Harold de Vladar (Parmenides Foundation, Pullach): “Neurodynamics: what selection and directed mutation say about brain function”
 
01.06.2015, Alva Backström (Stockholm, Erasmus student): “A spatial stochastic predator-prey model” (Note that this student’s presentation will be on Monday at 3:00pm.)
 
02.06.2015, Lee Altenberg (KLI): “Fundamental properties of the evolution of mutational robustness”
 
09.06.2015, Peter Schuster (Uni Wien): “Does it pay to be consistent?”
 
16.06.2015, Anela Jahić (Uni Wien, master student): ''A mathematical model of the sleep/wake cycle'' 
 
23.06.2015, Martin Pontz (Uni Wien): “The quasi-linkage-equilibrium dynamics of the two-locus two-allele selection-recombination model”
 

 

 

Wintersemester 2014

 
 
21.10.2014, Amirreza Khodadadian (Wien): “A transport equation for confined structures applied to the OprP, Gramicidin A, and KcsA channels”
 
11.11.2014, Ankica Dzijan Markovic (Wien): „Überblick über die Methoden der Sequenzanalyse in der Bioinformatik“
 
02.12.2014, Tatsuya Sasaki (Wien): “How the combined sequential use of rewards and punishments promotes cooperation”
 
09.12.2014, Jitka Polechová (IST): “Coevolution of genetic variance and species’ range in a changing environment”
 
16.12.2014, Luis-Miguel Chevin (Montpellier): “Measuring fluctuating phenotypic selection”
 
19.12.2014, Eva Kisdi (Helsinki): “Adaptive dynamics: Lessons from a simple model” (Attention: this talk is on Friday, 14:00!)
 
19.12.2014, Thomas Wiehe (Köln): “Coalescent induced subtrees and properties of population samples” (Attention: this talk is on Friday, 15:00!)
 
13.01.2015, Jana Trifinopoulos (Wien): “An overview on the bioinformatical methods for the analysis of multiple sequences”
 
27.01.2015, Michaela Freitag (Wien): “An introduction to the Allee effect”
 

 

 

Sommersemester 2014

 
 
03.03.2014, Sergey Gavrilets (Knoxville): “Within-group inequality, between-group conflict, and the evolution of social instincts”
                          (Note that this talk is on MONDAY, 15:00pm)
 
11.03.2014, Tatsuya Sasaki (Wien): “Rewards and the evolution of cooperation in public good games”
 
18.03.2014, Simon Huttegger (UC Irvine): “Hybrid equilibria in costly signaling games”
 
06.05.2014, Brian McLoone (KLI): “Individual and group fitness in the stag hunt game“
 
13.05.2014, Maria Servedio (Chapel Hill): “The counterintuitive role of sexual selection in species maintenance and speciation”
 
20.05.2014, Lee Altenberg (KLI): “Extensions of two little-known theorems of Sam Karlin: Implications for biological invasions, genetic system evolution, cultural evolution, and ideal free distributions in ecology”
 
27.05.2014, Ulrich Berger (Wien): “Evolutionary stability of indirect reciprocity by image scoring”
 
03.06.2014, Claus Vogl (VetMed Wien): “The biallelic mutation-drift model with small scaled mutation rate”
 
10.06.2014, Linlin Su (Wien): “Clines with partial panmixia in an environmental pocket” Date changed! Because there are no classes on June 10, this talk will be given on Wednesday, June 4 at 9:15am (seminar room, 9th floor)
 
24.06.2014, Ludwig Geroldinger (Wien): “How migration patterns affect genetic variability and linkage disequilibrium: Some multi-deme models”

 

 

 

Wintersemester 2013

 
22.10.2013, Yannick Voissat (Paris): “Evolutionary game dynamics and static solution concepts” abgesagt!
             
29.10.2013, Kavita Jain (Bangalore): “Fixation of beneficial mutations in finite asexual populations
 
05.11.2013, Ludwig Geroldinger (Uni Wien): “A two-locus model of spatially varying selection on a quantitative trait”
 
12.11.2013, Linlin Su (Uni Wien): “Clines with directional selection and partial panmixia in an unbounded unidimensional habitat
 
19.11.2013, Pavol Bokes (Bratislava): “Stochastic modeling of gene networks”
 
10.12.2013, Petr Stehlik (Pilsen): “Evolutionary games on graphs and dynamical systems”
 
17.12.2013, Amirreza Khodadadian (Wien): “Biological simulation of field-effect biosensors with uncertainty quantification
 
07.01.2014, Stefan Müller (Wien): “Generalized chemical reaction networks”
 
14.01.2014, Fariba Dehghani-Schobesberger (Wien):  Utilization of UWB transmission system for remote vital signs monitoring in health and rescue scenarios”
 
21.01.2014, Mathias Staudigl (Uni Wien und Uni Bielefeld): “Stochastic stability in games
 
28.01.2014, Josef Hofbauer (Wien): “Global stability in selection-migration models”
 
 

 

 

Sommersemester 2013

 
05.03.2013, Vlastimil Krivan (University of South Bohemia): “The ideal free distribution
 
12.03.2013, Karolina Safarzynska (WU Wien): “The coevolution of culture and environment”
 
19.03.2013, Xiaojie Chen (IIASA): “Shared rewarding overcomes defection traps in generalized volunteer’s dilemmas”
 
16.04.2013, Boyu Zhang (Beijing) and Cong Li (Plön): "Evolutionarily stable imitation in repeated games"
 
14.05.2013, Stefano Demichelis (Pavia): “An attempt to understand preplay communication”
 
 
The following talks are given in the “Seminar Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie” (Room C209; 17:00-18:30):
 
17.06.2013, Jan Swart (Prague): “Rebellious voter models”
 
25.06.2013, Andrej Depperschmidt (Freiburg): “Tree-valued Fleming-Viot processes with mutation and selection”
 
 
 
 

 

 

Wintersemester 2012/13

 
09.10.2012, Karl Sigmund (Uni Wien): "On the evolution of extortion"
 
23.10.2012, Caroline Uhler (IST): “Chromosome packing in cell nucleus”
 
06.11.2012, Simon Aeschbacher (Uni Wien): “Limits to local adaptation: a stochastic two-locus model with migration”
 
20.11.2012, Jeff Jensen (Lausanne): “The population genetics of adaptation”
 
27.11.2012, Sebastian Novak (IST): “Type-dependent migration in continuous space and time”
 
04.12.2012, Ludwig Geroldinger (Uni Wien): “A multi-deme model with spatially varying selection
 
15.01.2013, Benja Fallenstein (Uni Wien): “Does long-term evolution 'optimize' social behavior? On the stability of phenotypic ESS under multi-locus replicator dynamics"
 
22.01.2013, Tatsuya Sasaki (Uni Wien): “The evolution of cooperation by social exclusion“
 

 

 

 

Sommersemester 2012

 
13.03.2012, Wilfried Gabriel (Uni München): "When does selection favor to be non-plastic, irreversible or reversibly plastic"
 
17.04.2012, Hannes Svardal (Uni Wien): “Non-additive interactions of traits on fitness favor the evolution of genetic diversity”
 
15.05.2012, Krishnendu Chatterjee (IST): “Evolutionary game dynamics in populations with different learners”
 
22.05.2012, Mihaela Pavličev (KLI): “The effect of pleiotropy on the response to selection
 
05.06.2012, Dan Weissman (IST): “The genomic effects of selective sweeps”
 
19.06.2012, Boyu Zhang (Uni Wien): “Fashion games in social networks“  
 
26.06.2012, Jean Robert Tyran (Uni Wien): “Cooperation and voting on sanctions – experimental evidence”
 

 

 

Wintersemester 2011/12

 
04.10.2011, Peter Jagers (Göteborg): "Branching populations lingering around carrying capacity"
 
18.10.2011, Luis A. Martínez Vaquero (Madrid): "Systematic study of responsive strategies through an invasion scheme”
 
25.10.2011, Boyu Zhang (Uni Wien): "Social learning in the ultimatum game
 
08.11.2011, Tadeas Priklopil (Helsinki): “On invasion boundaries and the unprotected coexistence of two strategies”
 
29.11.2011, Matthew Hartfield (Edinburgh): “The evolution of sex and recombination in large, finite populations”
 
06.12.2011, Stefano Demichelis (Pavia): "Some wrong ways of doing game theory and some suggestions about how to do it right"
 
13.12.2011, Steve Proulx (Santa Barbara): "The evolutionary origins of gene regulation and information processing"
 
17.01.2012, Theresa Dvorak (Wien): “Genetic hitchhiking: the model of Maynard Smith and Haigh“
 
31.01.2012, Nick Barton (IST): “Adaptation under weak selection”
 
 
Weitere Vorträge über Biomathematik:
 
09.11.2011, Carsten Wiuf (Aarhus): “Introduction to chemical reaction network theory” (Wednesday, 9:00am, D103)
                                                        “Multiple steady states in chemical reaction network theory” (Wednesday, 9:30am, D103)
 

 

 

 

Sommersemester 2011

 
15.03.2011, Kristan Schneider (Uni Wien): "Antimalarial drug resistance in P. falciparum vs. P. vivax"
 
29.03.2011, Xiaojie Chen (IIASA): “Spatial multi-person snowdrift games with cost threshold”
 
05.04.2011, Tatsuya Sasaki (IIASA): “Institutional rewarding and punishing in optional public good games
 
12.04.2011, Peter Bednarik (Uni Wien): “Discrete-time best-response dynamics”
 
10.05.2011, Helin Koc (FH Vorarlberg): “Mathematical modeling of gas exchange dynamics for volatile organic compounds“
 
17.05.2011, Claus Rüffler (Uni Wien): “The evolution of division of labour and functional diversification
 
07.06.2011, Andreas Futschik (Uni Wien): “SNP detection for next generation sequencing data”
 
21.06.2011, Rida Laraki (Paris): “Majority judgment: measuring, ranking, and electing”
 
22.06.2011, Ute von Wangenheim (Bielefeld): “Single-crossover recombination and ancestral recombination trees” (This presentation will be given at the ESI, on Wednesday, June 22, 14:00pm!)
 
 
Weitere Vorträge über Biomathematik:
 
18.05.2011, Gunter Weiss (Epigenomics, Berlin): „Entwicklung neuer Biomarker für die Onkologie“. Dieser Vortrag findet im Rahmen der Ringvorlesung „Berufsbild MathematikerIn“ statt. Ort: HS 2, UZA 2, Zeit: 17:15
 
 

 

Wintersemester 2010/11

 
12.10.2010, Karl Sigmund (Uni Wien): "Sanctions on the commons"
 
09.11.2010, Karl Schlag (Uni Wien): “How to make choices in stationary environments without making distributional assumptions”
 
16.11.2010, Simon Aeschbacher (Edinburgh and ISTA): “The fate of a domesticated allele in the wild: inference based on a drift-migration-selection model”
 
23.11.2010, Cong Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences): “Evolution of cooperation and network structure”
 
07.12.2010, Panayotis Mertikopoulos (Paris): “Stochastic variants of the replicator dynamics and their asymptotic properties”
 
16.12.2010, Eva Kisdi (Turku): “Adaptive dynamics of pathogen virulence: Critical function analysis” (This is a Thursday! Time: 15:00-16:00 Hs 1)
 
11.01.2011, Ryusuku Kon (Vienna): “The periodical cicada problem: permanence induced by life cycle resonances”
 
25.01.2011, Ulrich Berger (WU Vienna): “Learning to trust”
 
 
 
Weitere Vorträge über Biomathematik:
 

05.10.2010, Martin Wechselberger (Sydney): “Multiple scales analysis of physiological rhythms and patterns -- a geometric Theory” (HS C209, 12:00 Uhr)

 

06.10.2010, Dirk Horstmann (Köln): “Faszination Chemotaxis” (HS C209, 14:00 Uhr)

 

06.10.2010, Joachim Hermisson (Wien): “The role of ecology in the adaptive process“ (HS C209, 17:15 Uhr)

 
08.10.2010, Sam Yeaman (Neuchatel): “Population genetic consequences of evolution under migration, selection, and drift” (im Rahmen des EvolVienna meetings; IMBA Lecture Hall, Dr. Bohrgasse 3, 18:00 Uhr)
 
09.10.2010, Ellen Baake (Bielefeld): “Rekombinationsprozesse in diskreter und stetiger Zeit” (HS C209, 11:30 Uhr)
 

 

 

Sommersemester 2010

 

02.03.2010, Maarten Janssen (Inst. f. Volkswirtschaftslehre, Uni Wien): "The imitation of cooperation in a prisoner's dilemma with local interaction"

09.03.2010, Mathias Staudigl (Uni Wien): „Co-evolutionary dynamics and Bayesian interaction games
 
23.03.2010, Tecumseh Fitch (Uni Wien): “The evolution of language: A comparative approach”
 
20.04.2010, Matan Shenhav (Uni Wien): “Games on graphs”
 
27.04.2010, Simon Aeschbacher (Univ. of Edinburgh, IST Austria): “Inferring the strength of overdominant selection in the presence of migration and drift - a Markov Chain approach”
 
11.05.2010, Sebastian Novak (Uni Wien): “On the Levene model”
 
18.05.2010, Michael König (ETH Zürich): “Centrality based network formation with limited information”
 
01.06.2010, Karel Hasik (Silesian Univ.): “Limit cycles in predator prey systems”

15.06.2010, Boyu Zhang (Uni Wien): “Cooperation through institutional reward and punishment“

22.06.2010, Carmen Cornelia Lajtos (Uni Wien): “Host-parasitoid interactions“
 
 

 

 

Wintersemester 2009/10

 
13.10.2009, Christian Hilbe (Uni Wien): "The carrot and the stick"
 
20.10.2009, Istvan Scheuring (KLI): "N-person volunteer dilemma with kin selection"
 
27.10.2009, Alena Bulyha (WPI): “Multi-scale modeling and simulation of  biosensors”
 
03.11.2009, Mahdi Rahimi (Uni Wien): “Innovative Dynamics for Bimatrix Games
 
10.11.2009, Hiroshi Ito (Tokyo, IIASA): “Evolutionary paths formed by maximum-likelihood invasions,
             and the conditions for evolutionary branching in two-dimensional trait spaces”
 
17.11.2009, Boyu Zhang (Uni Wien): “Evolutionary games and impulsive differential equations”
 
01.12.2009, Karel Hasik (Silesian Univ.): “Limit cycles in predator prey systems
 
15.12.2009, Simon Weidenholzer (Uni Wien): "Imitation in minimum effort network games"
 
12.01.2010, Kristan Schneider (Arizona State U, Tempe): The evolution of antimalarial drug resistance and genetic hitchhiking
 
19.01.2010, Boyu Zhang (Uni Wien): “Does punishment always increase cooperation?”
 
26.01.2010, Helene Weigang (Uni Wien): “Omega-limit sets for the Stein-Ulam spiral map”
 
 
 

 

 

Sommersemester 2009

17.03.2009, Krzysztof Argasinski (Warschau): "The dynamics of sex ratio evolution in populations diversified on individual strategies"
 
31.03.2009, Satoshi Uchida (Wien): “The competition of assessment rules for indirect reciprocity
 
21.04.2009, Ryusuke Kon (Wien): “Competitive exclusion in temporally heterogeneous environments“
 
28.04.2009, Christian Hilbe (Wien): “Impossibility theorems for ranking strategies
 
05.05.2009, Ulf Dieckmann (IIASA): “Runaway selection for cooperation and strict-and-severe punishment”
 
12.05.2009, Harold de Vladar (Groningen, London): “Approximating polygenic evolution from the top-down”
 
19.05.2009, Andy Gardner (Edinburgh): “Group selection and group adaptation”
 
26.05.2009, Ulrich Berger (Wien): “Evolution of cooperation via indirect reciprocity: reviving the scoring rule” 
 
09.06.2009, Tatsuya Sasaki (IIASA, ); “Another social dilemma can maintain cooperation”
 
23.06.2009, Rupert Mazzucco (IIASA): “The influence of habitat boundaries on evolutionary branching”

 

 

Wintersemester 2008/2009

07.10.2008, Michael Turelli (Davis): "Cytoplasmic incompatibility and the rapid spread and evolution of Wolbachia infections:
               data, theory and a possible application"
 
14.10.2008, Martin Hahn (Wien): “Best response dynamics for cyclic 4x4 games“
 
21.10.2008, Christian Schmeiser (Wien): “Modelization of cytoskeleton dynamics”
 
28.10.2008, Stephan Peischl (Wien): “The effect of assortative mating on the evolution of dominance”
 
04.11.2008, Nick Barton (ISTA): “Some open questions on selection and migration in a spatially continuous population”
 
11.11.2008, Claus Rüffler und Hannes Svardal (Wien): “Polymorphism in time-varying environments”
 
20.11.2008, Michael Doebeli (Vancouver): “Partial differential equation models for adaptive speciation”
         [This talk will be on Thursday, not Tuesday, and it will start at 17.00pm in HS C2.09]
 
25.11.2008, Holger Teismann (Wolfville, N.S.): “Population dynamics and control of mite infestations in apple orchards”
 
02.12.2008, Samuel Rota-Bulo (Venedig): “Infection and immunization dynamics for equilibrium selection in evolutionary games”
 
13.01.2009, Alexia Fürnkranz-Prskawetz (TU Wien): "The reproductive value in distributed optimal control models"
 
20.01.2009, Simon Aeschbacher (Edinburgh/ISTA): “Estimation of gene flow accounting for population history : the ibex case“
 
27.01.2009, Stefano Demichelis (Pavia):  “Repeated communication in coordination games“
 
 
Weitere Vorträge über Biomathematik:
 
10.11.2008, A. Lochbihler (Karlsruhe): „KESS – Die Komplexität evolutionär stabiler Strategien“. Ort: Institut für Statistik, Leopold-Schmetterer-Seminarraum, 1010 Wien, Universitätsstraße 5/3.Stock
 
10.12.2008, Antrittsvorlesung von Joachim Hermisson:  “The genetic basis of phenotypic adaptation“. Ort: Kleiner Festsaal, Universität Wien, Hauptgebäude; Beginn: 17.00 Uhr
 

 

 

Sommersemester 2008

11.03.2008, Matthias Sutter (Innsbruck): "Third-party interventions in prisoner's dilemma games"
 
08.04.2008, Reinhard Bürger (Wien): “Multilocus migration-selection models: Equilibrium structure and convergence
 
22.04.2008, Ute von Wangenheim (Bielefeld): “Discrete recombination dynamics
 
06.05.2008, Satoshi Uchida (Tokyo): "Stability and structure of model food webs with adaptive behavior"
 
27.05.2008, Hans Metz (Leiden): “Relating the effective population sizes of adaptive dynamics and random genetic drift“
 
03.06.2008, Ellen Baake (Bielefeld): “Ancestral processes with selection: branching and Moran models. I”
 
10.06.2008, Ellen Baake (Bielefeld): “Ancestral processes with selection: branching and Moran models. II”
 
17.06.2008, Ulrich Berger (Wien): “Indirect reciprocity, first-order assessment rules, and evolutionary stability”
 
24.06.2008, Tatsuya Sasaki (Tokyo): “Coevolution of cooperation and volunteering in public goods games” 
 

 

Weitere Vorträge über Biomathematik:
 
Von 14.4.2008 – 18.4.2008 findet am ESI ein Workshop mit dem Titel “Frontiers in Mathematical Biology” statt.
 
Am 7.5.2008 trägt im Rahmen des Mathematischen Kolloquiums Prof. Dr. Yuan Lou, The State University of Ohio, Columbus, OH, USA, 
über  „Principal eigenvalue of an elliptic operator with large advection and the evolution of dispersal“ vor.
Der Vortrag beginnt um  16:15 im HS C209.

 

 

 

Wintersemester 2007/08

2.10.2007, Oliver Mayo (CSIRO, Adelaide, Australia): "The rise and fall of the common disease-common variant hypothesis: 
               How the sickle cell disease paradigm led us all astray (or did it?)"
 
9.10.2007, Axel Rossberg (IIASA): "Understanding macroecology using evolutionary food-web models"
 
16.10.2007, Vlastimil Krivan (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic): "The habitat selection game"
 
30.10.2007, Simon Huttegger (KLI): “Selection-mutation dynamics for signaling games”
 
13.11.2007, Caterina Cusulin (Wien): “A model for migration and selection in the case of two multiallelic loci”
 
20.11.2007, Arne Traulsen (Harvard Univ. and Max Planck Institut, Plön): “Group selection, kin selection, weak selection”
 
27.11.2007, Kristan Schneider (Wien): “Maximization principles under frequency-dependent selection”
 
4.12.2007, Tobias Reichenbach (München): “Mobility and pattern formation in rock-paper-scissors games” 
 
8.1.2008, Benedikt Herrmann (Nottingham): “Costly punishment and conflicts between groups”
 
15.1.2008, Michael Kopp (MPL Wien): “Adaptation of a quantitative trait to a moving optimum”
 
                    David Ramsey (University of Limerick): “On a 2-sided mate choice game with multiple criteria” 
                            (Dieser Vortrag beginnt im Anschluss an jenen von M. Kopp um etwa 16:15. 
                              Außerdem sei auf seine Vorlesung, siehe unten, hingewiesen.)
 
29.1.2008, Christian Pazmandi (Med Uni Wien): “The morphospace of vertebrate limb variation”
 
 
Weitere Vorträge über Biomathematik:
 
Im Rahmen des Mathematischen Kolloquiums (Mittwoch 16:15, HS C209):
 
7.11.2007, Joachim Hermisson (Wien): “Selective sweeps – the footprint of adaptation in DNA sequence data”
 
14.11.2007, Peter Pfafflhuber (München und Wien): “The evolution of genealogical trees“
 
23.1.2008, Claus Rüffler (Wien): “A mathematical model for the evolution of resource specialization” 
 
 
Von 10.12. – 14.12.2007 findet am KLI in Altenberg ein Workshop mit dem Titel “Statistical approaches to inference of 
selection“ statt. Interessierte Zuhörer mögen sich zur Anmeldung an Reinhard Bürger wenden, da die Anzahl der Plätze begrenzt ist.
 

24.1.2008,  Dr. Jorgen Weibull (Stockholm School of Economics): "Language, meaning, and games".

Der Vortrag findet um 17:30 am Institut für Höhere Studien, Stumpergasse 56, 1060 Wien, statt.

 

 

Sommersemester 2007

6.3.2007, Eörs Szathmary (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest): "The evolution of language"

20.3.2007, Christopher Pflügl (Uni Wien): "Ein neues Modell zur Gruppenselektion"

27.3.2007, Irene Heiser (Uni Wien): "Ratio-dependent predator-prey theory“

24.4.2007, Stephan Peischl (Uni Wien): “Evolution of dominance under frequency-dependent intraspecific competition”

8.5.2007, Barbara Fischer (IIASA): “Unexpected patterns of plastic resource allocation in stochastic environments”

15.5.2007, Christina Pawlowitsch (Uni Wien):”Finite populations choose an efficient language”

22.5.2007, Sylvain Sorin (Paris) :"Best reply and time average replicator dynamics"

Beginning with June 5, 2007, Professors Stefan Geritz and Eva Kisdi, University of Helsinki, will give a lecture course (14 lectures) on “Adaptive Dynamics”.

 

26.6. 2007, Homayoun Bagheri (University of Zürich): “Evolution of inheritance systems and the problem of integrating population genetics with development: dominance evolution as a case study”

 

 

Wintersemester 2006/07

9.10.2006, Gerhard Jäger (Univ. Bielefeld): "The Game of Case. An evolutionary approach to the typology of case marking systems" 

23.10.2006, Kalle Parvinnen (IIASA and Turku Univ.): "Disturbance-generated niche-segregation in a structured metapopulation model"

30.10.2006, Karl Sigmund: "Freiwilligkeit und Zwang in gemeinsamen Unternehmen"

 6.11.2006, Caterina Cusulin (Univ. of Trento): “Pattern formation in age-structured populations”

13.11.2006, Ulrich Berger (WU): “Brown's original fictitious play”

20.11.2006, Akira Sasaki (Kyushu University and IIASA): "Evolutionary shift in pathogen virulence in structured  host   populations"

21.11.2006, William Sandholm (University of Wisconsin, Madison): "Logit Evolution in Potential Games: Reversibility, Rates of Convergence, Large Deviations, and Equilibrium Selection"

27.11.2006, Simon Huttegger (KLI): "A simple game theoretic model of information transfer"

 4.12.2006, Dirk Semmann (MPI für Limnologie, Plön): "Evolutionsbiologische Experimente zu menschlichem Kooperationsverhalten"

Von 11.12. – 15.12.2006 findet am ESI ein von Reinhard Bürger und Ulf Dieckmann veranstalteter Workshop über ”Causes of Ecological and Genetic Diversity“ statt, in dessen Rahmen viele interessante Vorträge stattfinden werden. Das genaue Programm wird noch bekannt gegeben.

15.1.2007, Kristan Schneider: "Long-term evolution of polygenic traits under frequency-dependent intraspecific competition"

 

22.1.2007, Ryusuke Kon (Kyushu University and Universität Wien): "Synchronization in discrete-time age-structured models for semelparous populations"

 

29.1.2007, Christina Pawlowitsch (WU Wien): "Neutral drift and language evolution"